Privacy and Cookie Policy

It really matters to us that you feel we’re looking after your personal data properly. This policy tells you what information we collect and how we use it.

This policy applies to the GOOD Agency Group Limited, registered company number 03038655, data protection registration Z1793892.

We’ll revise this policy from time to time, and we’ll let you know if we make any material changes. We last updated this policy in May 2018

How you can make changes

If at any point, you want to change your details or how we contact you, just let us know. You can do that easily:

What personal information do we collect about you?

Most of the information we collect will be provided by you. This information might include contact details such as your name, address, email address, phone numbers, organisation name and job title. You might also provide information to help us answer a query, or market our services to you.

We may collect additional information about you from public sources, such as LinkedIn profile or Twitter, such as career history, specialisms and interests.

We may collect metadata information, which identifies your computer and tracks your visits and use of our website.

We will use Google Analytics to collect this type of information, so we can assess and improve our website experience. This information is processed in a way that doesn’t identify individuals.

We may also collect information from our email service provider including whether you opened our email and what links you may have clicked on.

Cookies and our website

By using our website, you are deemed to consent to our use of cookies. We do not currently use cookies, but in future we may use cookies to record your website visits, pages you have visited and links you have followed. This information will only be used to improve the experience that we deliver by improving content and navigation to and from that content.

You can block our use of cookies by activating the settings in your browser. Please visit allaboutcookies.org where you can find comprehensive information on cookie management and blocking for a wide variety of browsers.

If you block cookies, some aspects of our website might not work properly.

Please note that no internet data transmission is 100% secure. As a result, we cannot guarantee the security of the information that you transmit via our online services.

We have no control over the content or security of any third-party websites we may link to.

What do we use your personal information for?

We will use your data to provide you with the information, products and services you have requested. Most our communication will be by email. We may use your personal information to:

  • Respond to enquiries about our services
  • Send you updates, newsletters, and sales and marketing
  • Invite you to events
  • Invite you to participate in research
  • Improve our website experience
  • Keep our website secure, and verify compliance with our website terms and conditions
  • Comply with any legal process or proceedings

We do not profile your data or allow any third-party marketing to you. We do not share your data, other than with sub-contractors, such as our email broadcast service provider, who abide by strict contractual terms.

Access to your information is restricted to designated employees of the GOOD Agency.

What legal basis do we rely on to hold and process your data?

Over 20 years of working with brands that do good, we’ve relied on creating strong relationships with our clients and contacts in order to build an effective and viable business. To continue doing this, we rely on the following legitimate interests under the General Data Protection Regulation 2018.

  • To identify and contact potential and current clients in relevant job roles to receive information and marketing about our events, products and services.
  • To communicate to potential and current clients by email, where we have consent to do so, by phone and post.
  • To administer the pre-contract and contractual relationship between us and our suppliers, contractors or employees in connection with the performance of a contract.

How might you hear from us?

Some ways we may use your information:

  • To send sector and GOOD news by email
  • To email you invites to our events such as GOOD Bites
  • To email an invitation to participate in research
  • To post a Christmas card or invitation to a Christmas party
  • To call you to arrange a meeting

How long do we keep your information for?

We may keep your information for financial purposes for up to six years. We will keep your information for marketing purposes only as long as we can continue to verify that it is up to date and still relevant for our purposes.

We may keep your information to comply with legal obligations.

You can let us know at any time if you would like to opt out of receiving any or all communication from us at Making Changes.

We may retain your information on a suppression file if you request to receive no future communication.

Under 16s

We never knowingly collect or store information from people under 16 years old. If you are a parent, guardian or carer of a child under 16, and would like their information deleted, please contact us at Making Changes

Job applicants

Information you provide as part of an enquiry or application process will only be used for progressing your application, or to fulfil any legal or regulatory requirements.

Your personal information will be held securely on our servers and if you are unsuccessful, will be deleted 12 months after the process is complete. If you are successful in your job application, we will retain your information in line with our staff employment data protection policy.

Your contact details will be used to progress your application. We will use other information you provide to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for. You don’t have to provide the information we ask for, for but it might affect your application if you don’t.

Your rights

You have several rights under data protection legislation.
You can find out more about your rights, or make a complaint, via the Information Commissioner’s Office